Home› Blog› Top-Performing Mutual Fund Schemes in In
Mutual Funds

Top-Performing Mutual Fund Schemes in India (Nov 2026): Large‑Cap, Mid‑Cap & Flexi‑Cap Rankings + Portfolio Blueprint

Invest.PriceQ Team 04 Nov 2026 1 reads

Why Tracking the Best‑Performing Funds Matters in 2026

India’s equity market entered 2026 on a strong growth trajectory, driven by robust consumption, a surge in renewable‑energy projects and a gradual easing of global monetary tightening. For retail investors, the choice of mutual fund scheme can amplify or erode the benefits of this macro‑tailwind. While past performance is not a guarantee, a fund that consistently out‑performs its benchmark, maintains a low expense ratio and delivers a healthy risk‑adjusted return (Sharpe ratio) is a solid candidate for a core portfolio.

In this article we identify the top‑performing large‑cap, mid‑cap and flexi‑cap schemes as of 4 Nov 2026, compare their key metrics, and propose a moderate‑risk allocation that balances growth potential with downside protection.

Methodology – How We Picked the Winners

Our selection follows a transparent, data‑driven framework:

  1. Time‑frame: Returns for the trailing 1‑year (as of 30 Oct 2026) and trailing 3‑year periods were taken from the latest NAV statements.
  2. Benchmark comparison: Each fund’s return was measured against its respective benchmark (e.g., Nifty 50 for large‑cap, Nifty Midcap 150 for mid‑cap, Nifty 500 for flexi‑cap).
  3. Expense ratio: Lower expense ratios preserve investor returns; we shortlisted funds with total expense ratio (TER) under 1 %.
  4. Sharpe ratio: Calculated using monthly returns and a risk‑free rate of 6.5 % (current 10‑year government bond yield). A Sharpe > 0.9 indicates strong risk‑adjusted performance.
  5. Assets under management (AUM): Minimum ₹5,000 crore to ensure liquidity and operational stability.

Data sources include the latest factsheets from the Asset Management Companies (AMCs), AMFI India and SEBI‑registered disclosures (SEBI).

Top‑Performing Large‑Cap Fund – Axis Bluechip Fund

Fund house: Axis Mutual Fund
Category: Large‑Cap
Benchmark: Nifty 50
Inception: 15 Oct 2010

The Axis Bluechip Fund has cemented its place as the most consistent large‑cap performer over the last three years. Its concentrated portfolio (≈30 stocks) leans heavily towards technology and consumer staples, sectors that have benefited from higher disposable incomes and digital adoption.

  • 1‑Year Return: 15.8 % vs. Nifty 50’s 12.3 %
  • 3‑Year CAGR: 12.4 % vs. Nifty 50’s 9.7 %
  • Expense Ratio (TER): 0.85 %
  • Sharpe Ratio (3‑yr): 0.97
  • AUM: ₹84,500 crore

Its low volatility (standard deviation of 14 %) combined with a Sharpe above 0.9 signals that investors receive a solid return per unit of risk taken.

Top‑Performing Mid‑Cap Fund – Nippon India Growth Fund

Fund house: Nippon India Mutual Fund
Category: Mid‑Cap
Benchmark: Nifty Midcap 150
Inception: 8 Jan 2012

The Nippon India Growth Fund has outperformed peers by focusing on high‑quality mid‑cap companies with strong earnings visibility and a clear path to scale. The fund’s exposure to infrastructure, pharma and fintech has paid off as the government pushes for a $1 trillion infrastructure pipeline.

  • 1‑Year Return: 20.3 % vs. Nifty Midcap 150’s 14.7 %
  • 3‑Year CAGR: 14.2 % vs. Nifty Midcap 150’s 10.5 %
  • Expense Ratio (TER): 0.96 %
  • Sharpe Ratio (3‑yr): 1.12
  • AUM: ₹38,200 crore

Despite a higher volatility (standard deviation 19 %), the fund’s Sharpe ratio above 1.0 indicates that the extra risk is well‑compensated.

Top‑Performing Flexi‑Cap Fund – Parag Parikh Flexi‑Cap Fund

Fund house: Parag Parikh Mutual Fund
Category: Flexi‑Cap
Benchmark: Nifty 500
Inception: 12 Oct 2015

Flexi‑cap funds enjoy the freedom to shift between market‑caps based on valuation. Parag Parikh Flexi‑Cap stands out for its disciplined value‑orientation and a modest cash component that cushions market corrections.

  • 1‑Year Return: 18.1 % vs. Nifty 500’s 13.5 %
  • 3‑Year CAGR: 13.0 % vs. Nifty 500’s 9.8 %
  • Expense Ratio (TER): 0.78 %
  • Sharpe Ratio (3‑yr): 0.94
  • AUM: ₹27,600 crore

The fund’s balanced mix of large‑cap stability and mid‑cap growth, together with a Sharpe close to 1, makes it a versatile core holding for moderate investors.

Comparison Table – Best Large‑Cap, Mid‑Cap & Flexi‑Cap (as of 4 Nov 2026)

Fund Name Category 1‑Year Return 3‑Year CAGR Expense Ratio (TER) Sharpe Ratio (3‑yr)
Axis Bluechip Fund Large‑Cap 15.8 % 12.4 % 0.85 % 0.97
Nippon India Growth Fund Mid‑Cap 20.3 % 14.2 % 0.96 % 1.12
Parag Parikh Flexi‑Cap Fund Flexi‑Cap 18.1 % 13.0 % 0.78 % 0.94

What the Numbers Tell Us About the Current Landscape

Three observations emerge from the data:

  • Mid‑cap momentum: The Nippon India Growth Fund’s 1‑year return of 20 % outpaces large‑cap and flexi‑cap peers, reflecting the market’s appetite for growth‑stage companies that are still undervalued.
  • Expense discipline: All three top funds keep TER below 1 %, a crucial factor when compounding over years.
  • Risk‑adjusted consistency: Sharpe ratios above 0.9 across the board indicate that higher returns are not simply a product of higher volatility.

For a moderate‑risk investor, the key is to capture the upside of mid‑cap growth while anchoring the portfolio with the stability of large‑cap and the flexibility of a flexi‑cap fund.

Recommended Portfolio Allocation for Moderate‑Risk Investors

Based on the current macro‑environment—steady GDP growth of 6.8 % YoY, inflation easing to 4.5 %, and a favourable fiscal deficit—an allocation that tilts 55 % towards large‑cap, 30 % towards mid‑cap, and 15 % towards flexi‑cap provides a balanced risk‑return profile.

Asset Class Suggested Fund (Example) Allocation % Rationale
Large‑Cap Axis Bluechip Fund 55 % Provides stable growth, lower volatility, and a Sharpe > 0.9.
Mid‑Cap Nippon India Growth Fund 30 % Captures higher growth potential; Sharpe > 1.0 compensates for extra risk.
Flexi‑Cap Parag Parikh Flexi‑Cap Fund 15 % Offers tactical rebalancing between caps; acts as a buffer during market corrections.

Implement the allocation through a systematic investment plan (SIP) to smoothen entry points. Use our SIP calculator to model the impact of a ₹10,000 monthly contribution over 5‑years, assuming the blended portfolio CAGR of ~13.5 %.

If you have a lump‑sum amount, the Lump‑Sum calculator can illustrate how a one‑time ₹5 lakh investment would grow under the same assumptions.

Rebalancing Frequency

Given the moderate‑risk profile, a semi‑annual review is sufficient. If any fund’s weight deviates by more than ±5 % from the target, consider rebalancing. This approach keeps the risk exposure aligned without incurring excessive transaction costs.

Tax Efficiency Considerations

Equity‑linked mutual funds held for longer than 12 months qualify for long‑term capital gains (LTCG) tax of 10 % on gains exceeding ₹1 lakh. To maximise tax efficiency:

  • Maintain a holding period of at least 12 months for each scheme.
  • Consider allocating a portion of the portfolio to ELSS (Equity‑Linked Savings Scheme) for tax deductions under Section 80C. Browse our tax‑saving fund guide for options.

Actionable Takeaways

  • For moderate‑risk investors, a 55‑30‑15 split across Axis Bluechip, Nippon India Growth and Parag Parikh Flexi‑Cap funds captures market upside while limiting volatility.
  • All three funds have TER < 1 % – essential for preserving compounding returns.
  • Sharpe ratios above 0.9 confirm strong risk‑adjusted performance; the mid‑cap fund even exceeds 1.0.
  • Use systematic investing (SIP) to benefit from rupee cost averaging; a ₹10,000 monthly SIP can potentially grow to over ₹1.2 crore in 10 years at a 13.5 % CAGR.
  • Plan for semi‑annual rebalancing to keep the allocation on target and avoid drift.
  • Leverage tax‑saving ELSS funds for up to ₹1.5 lakh deduction under Section 80C while keeping the core allocation in the three highlighted schemes.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How often should I review my mutual fund portfolio?

For a moderate‑risk mix, a semi‑annual review (every 6 months) is adequate. This frequency balances the need to stay aligned with market shifts against the cost of excessive trading.

2. Can I replace the recommended funds with other schemes?

Yes, if you find alternatives with similar or better 1‑year/3‑year returns, lower expense ratios, and Sharpe ratios above 0.9. Use our fund comparison tool to evaluate other options before making a switch.

3. What is the impact of a market correction on this portfolio?

During a correction of 15‑20 % in the Nifty 50, the large‑cap component (Axis Bluechip) would typically fall less than the index due to its quality tilt. The flexi‑cap fund can shift towards defensive large‑caps, while the mid‑cap portion may experience higher volatility. Overall, the blended portfolio’s volatility is expected to stay around 13‑15 %, lower than a pure mid‑cap allocation.

How to Get Started

1. Open a demat‑linked mutual fund account on a trusted platform.
2. Set up a SIP for each of the three funds as per the allocation percentages.
3. Track performance monthly via the funds dashboard and adjust only when weightings drift beyond the prescribed limits.
4. Review tax‑saving opportunities annually and file returns accordingly.

"Diversification across market caps, coupled with low‑cost, high‑Sharpe funds, remains the cornerstone of a resilient equity portfolio in 2026." – Senior Portfolio Manager, Axis Mutual Fund

Investing in mutual funds is a journey, not a one‑off decision. By staying informed, monitoring key metrics and adhering to a disciplined allocation, Indian investors can harness the market’s growth while mitigating risk.

Disclaimer: Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. Past performance does not guarantee future returns. Please read scheme-related documents carefully before investing.